My Herp Life List

 

          

 

The following is my "life list" of Reptiles and Ampibians (Herps) seen in the wild on my various journeys.  The taxonomy of Herps seems to be in constant revision and flux and I am woefully behind and updating the overall taxonomical correctness of this list so my apologies if some of the scientific names are a bit out-of-date!  I am working on it and will update as soon as possible!

REPTILE AND AMPHIBIAN LIFE LIST

Last updated:  08-28-2012

 

SNAKES

 

Order SQUAMATA

Suborder OPHIDIA       

Superfamily Pythonoidea (Pythons and relatives)

Family Pythonidae (Pythons)

 

                                                Water Python - Liasis fuscus

Olive Python - Liasis olivaceus

Jungle Carpet Python - Morelia spilota mcdowelli

 

Superfamily Booidea (preliminarily after Vidal & Hedges 2009)

Family Boidae (Boas)

Subfamily Boinae (Boas)

 

Boa Constrictor - Boa constrictor

                                                            Rainbow Boa - Epicrates cenchria

 

Subfamily Erycinae (Sand Boas)

 

Northern Rubber Boa - Charina bottae

Desert Rosy Boa - Charina trivirgata gracia

Coastal Rosy Boa - Charina trivirgata roseofusca

 

Superfamily Colubroidea

Family Colubridae

Subfamily Colubrinae (harmless, egg-laying snakes)

 

Desert Glossy Snake - Arizona occidentalis eburnata

California Glossy Snake - Arizona occidentalis occidentalis

Arizona Glossy Snake - Arizona occidentalis noctivaga

Brown Tree Snake - Boiga irregularis

Colorado Desert Shovel-nosed Snake - Chionactis occipitalis annulata

Wetern Yellow-bellied Racer - Coluber mormon

Eastern Yellow-bellied Racer - Coluber constrictor flaviventris

Everglades Racer - Coluber constrictor paludicola

Common Tree Snake - Dendrelaphis punctulata

South American Forest Racer - Dendrophidion percarinatus

California Kingsnake - Lampropeltis getula californiae

Desert Kingsnake – Lampropeltis getula splendida

Speckled Kingsnake - Lampropeltis getula holbrooki

Parrot Snake - Leptophis ahaetulla

Red Coachwhip (Racer) - Masticophis flagellum piceus

Western Coachwhip - Masticophis flagellum testaceus

California Striped Racer - Masticophis lateralis lateralis

Striped Whipsnake - Masticophis taeniatus taeniatus

Sonoran Whipsnake - Masticophis bilineatus

Rough Green Snake - Opheodrys aestivus 

Mexican Vine Snake - Oxybelis aeneus

Spotted Leafnose Snake - Phyllorhynchus decurtatus

Sonoran Gopher Snake - Pituophis catenifer affinis

San Diego Gopher Snake - Pituophis catenifer annectens

Pacific Gopher Snake - Pituophis catenifer catenifer

Great Basin Gopher Snake - Pituophis catenifer deserticola

Central Baja California Gopher Snake - Pituophis vertebralis bimars

Bird-eating Snake - Pseustes poecilonotus

Western Longnose Snake - Rhinocheilus lecontei lecontei

Desert Patch-nosed Snake - Salvadora hexalepis hexalepis

Baja California Patch-nosed Snake - Salvadora hexalepis klauberi

Coast Patch-nosed Snake - Salvadora hexalepis virgulea

Texas Ratsnake - Scotophis obsoleta lindheimerii

Green Ratsnake – Senticolis triaspis

Ground Snake - Sonora semiannulata

Mexican Black-headed Snake - Tantilla atriceps

Flathead Snake - Tantilla gracilis

Western Black-headed Snake - Tantilla planiceps

Baja California Lyre Snake - Trimorphodon biscutatus lyrophanes

Sonoran Lyre Snake - Trimorphodon biscutatus lambda

 

Subfamily Dipsadinae (harmless,  rear-fanged snakes)

 

San Bernardino Ringneck Snake - Diadophis punctatus modestus

San Diego Ringneck Snake - Diadophis punctatus similes

Regal Ringneck Snake - Diadophis punctatus regalis

Sonoran Night Snake - Hypsiglena torquata chlorophaea

Desert Night Snake – Hypsiglena torquata deserticola

San Diego Night Snake - Hypsiglena torquata ochrorhyncha

Blunthead Tree Snake - Imantodes cenchoa

Northern Cat-eyed Snake - Leptodeira septentrionalis

Cloudy Snail-eating Snake - Sibon nubulata

 

Subfamily Natricinae (harmless, live-bearing snakes)

 

Mississippi Green Water Snake - Nerodia cyclopion

Blotched Water Snake - Nerodia erythrogaster transversa

Broad-banded Water Snake - Nerodia fasciata confluens

Florida Water Snake - Nerodia fasciata pictiventris          

Diamondback Water Snake - Nerodia rhombifer

Northern Water Snake - Nerodia sipedon

Florida Green Water Snake - Nerodia floridana

Brown Water Snake - Nerodia taxispilota

Texas Brown Snake - Storeria dekayi texana

Sierra Garter Snake (Western Aquatic) - Thamnophis couchii couchii

Western Black-necked Gartersnake - Thamnophis cyrtopsis cyrtopsis

Mountain Gartersnake - Thamnophis elegans elegans

Coast Gartersnake - Thamnophis elegans terrestris

Two-striped Gartersnake - Thamnophis hammondii

Gulf Coast Ribbon Snake - Thamnophis proximus orarius

Western (red-striped) Ribbon Snake - Thamnophis proximus rubrilineatus

Valley Gartersnake - Thamnophis sirtalis fitchi

California Red-sided Gartersnake - Thamnophis sirtalis infernalis

Eastern Garter Snake - Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis

Eastern Ribbon Snake - Thamnophis sirtalis sauritus

Black-necked Gartersnake – Thamnophis cyrtopsis

Keelback Water Snake - Tropidonophis mairii

 

Family Elapidae

Subfamily Elapinae (Cobras, Coral Snakes, etc.)

 

Common or Eastern Brown Snake - Pseudonaja textilis  

 

Subfamily Hydrophiinae (Sea Snakes & Australian Elapids)

 

                                                            Red-bellied Black Snake - Pseudechis porphyricacus

Desert Banded Sand Snake - Simoselaps bertholdi

Narrow-banded Shovel-nosed Snake - Simoselaps fasciolatus    

 

Family Viperidae (Vipers and Pit Vipers)

Subfamily Crotalinae

 

                                                Southern Copperhead - Agkistrodon contortrix contortrix

Broad-banded Copperhead - Agkistrodon contortrix laticinctus

Western Cottonmouth - Agkistrodon piscivorus

Florida Cottonmouth - Agkistrodon piscivorus conanti

Fer-de-lance - Bothrops asper

Eyelash Viper - Bothriechis schlegelii

Western Diamondback Rattlesnake - Crotalus atrox

Mojave Desert Sidewinder - Crotalus cerastes cerastes

Sonoran Sidewinder - Crotalus cerastes cercobombus

Colorado Desert Sidewinder - Crotalus cerastes laterorepens

Southwestern Speckled Rattlesnake - Crotalus mitchellii pyrrhus

Black-Tailed Rattlesnake - Crotalus molossus molossus

Southern Pacific Rattlesnake - Crotalus oreganus helleri

Red Diamond Rattlesnake - Crotalus ruber ruber

Lucan Red Diamond Rattlesnake - Crotalus ruber lucasensis

Mojave Rattlesnake - Crotalus scutulatus scutulatus

Tiger Rattlesnake - Crotalus tigris           

Dusky Pygmy Rattlesnake - Sistrurus miliarius barbouri  

 

Superfamily Typhlopoidea

Family Typhlopidae (Blind Snakes)

 

Brahminy Blind Snake - Rhamphotyphlops braminus

 

LIZARDS

 

Order SQUAMATA

Suborder Sauria

Infraorder Iguania

Family Agamidae (Agamas)

 

Gilbert's Dragon            - Amphibolurus gilberti

Long-nosed Dragon - Amphibolurus longirostris

Northern Water Dragon - Amphibolurus temporalis

Frilled Lizard - Chlamydosaurus kingii

Central Netted Dragon - Ctenophorus nuchalis

Eastern Two Lined Dragon - Diporiphora australis

Arnhem Dragon - Diporiphora arnhemica

Two-lined Dragon - Diporiphora bilineata

Common Flying Dragon - Draco sumatranus

Thorny Devil – Moloch horridus

Eastern Water Dragon - Physignathus lesuerii

Bearded Dragon - Pogona barbata

 

Family Iguanidae ("Iguanas")

 

Subfamily Corytophaninae (Casquehead Lizards)

 

Common Basilisk - Basiliscus basiliscus

Green (Plumed) Basilisk - Basiliscus plumifrons

Striped Basilisk – Basiliscus vittatus

 

Subfamily Crotaphytinae (Collared and Leopard Lizards)

 

Sonoran Collared Lizard - Crotaphytus nebrius

Eastern Collard Lizard - Crotaphytus collaris

Great Basin Collard Lizard - Crotaphytus bicinctores

Baja California Collared Lizard - Crotaphytus vestigium

Long-nosed Leopard Lizard - Gambelia wislizenii

 

Subfamily Iguaninae (Iguanas and Spinytail Iguanas) W

 

Peninsular Spinytail Iguana - Ctenosaura hemilopha

Black Spinytail Iguana - Ctenosaura similus

Desert Iguana - Dipsosaurus dorsalis

Green Iguana - Iguana iguana

Chuckwalla - Sauromalus ater                                                    

 

Subfamily Phrynosomatinae (Earless, Spiny, Tree, Side-blotched and Horned Lizards)

 

Viscano Zebra-tailed Lizard - Callisaurus draconoides crinitus

Mojave Zebra-tailed Lizard - Callisaurus draconoides rhodostictus

Arizona Zebra-tailed Lizard - Callisaurus draconoides ventralis

Navada Zebra-tailed Lizard - Callisaurus draconoides myurus

Southwestern Earless Lizard (Greater) - Cophosaurus texanus scitulus

Texas Earless Lizard (Greater) - Cophosaurus texanus texanus

Western Earless Lizard (Elegant) - Holbrookia elegans thermophila

Huachuca Earless Lizard (Lesser) - Holbrookia maculata pulchra

Banded Rock Lizard - Petrosaurus mearnsi

Short-nosed Rock Lizard - Petrosaurus repens

Coast Horned Lizard - Phrynosoma coronatum

Flat-tailed Horned Lizard - Phrynosoma Mcallii

Southern Desert Horned Lizard - Phrynosoma platyrhinos calidiarum

Clark's Spiny Lizard - Sceloporus clarkii

Western Sagebrush Lizard - Sceloporus graciosus gracilis

Northern Sagebrush Lizard - Sceloporus graciosus graciosus

Hunsaker's Spiny Lizard - Sceloporus hunsakeri

Mountain Spiny Lizard -             Sceloporus jarrovii

Twin-spotted Spiny Lizard - Sceloporus magister bimaculosus

Sonoran Spiny Lizard - Sceloporus magister magister

Yellow-backed Spiny Lizard - Sceloporus magister uniformis

San Joaquin Fence Lizard - Sceloporus occidentalis biseriatus

Great Basin Fence Lizard - Sceloporus occidentalis longipes

Northwestern Fence Lizard - Sceloporus occidentalis occidentalis

Sierra Fence Lizard - Sceloporus occidentalis taylori

Texas Spiny Lizard - Sceloporus olivaceus

Granite Spiny Lizard - Sceloporus orcutti

Bunch Grass Lizard - Sceloporus slevini

Northern Fence Lizard - Sceloporus udulatus hyacinthinus

Southern Prairie Lizard - Sceloporus undulatus consobrinus

Southern Plateau Lizard - Sceloporus undulatus tristichus

Southern Fence Lizard - Sceloporus undulatus undulatus

Southern Sagebrush Lizard - Sceloporus vandenburgianus

Florida Scrub Lizard - Sceloporus woodi

Sothern Spiny Lizard - Sceloporus zosteromus monserratensis

Red-striped Spiny Lizard - Sceloporus zosteromus rudidorsum

San Lucan Spiny Lizard - Sceloporus zosteromus zosteromus

Colorado Desert Fringe-toed Lizard - Uma notata

Mojave Fringe-toed Lizard - Uma scoparia

Brush Lizard - Urosaurus graciosus

Arizona Longtail Brush Lizard - Urosaurus graciosus shannoni

Baja California Brush Lizard - Urosaurus lahtelai

Small-scaled Lizard - Urosaurus microscutatus

Black-tailed Brush Lizard - Urosaurus nigricaudus

Ornate Tree Lizard - Urosaurus ornatus

California Side-blotched Lizard - Uta stansburiana elegans

Nevada Side-blotched Lizard - Uta stansburiana nevadensis

Northern Side-blotched Lizard - Uta stansburiana stansburiana

Desert Side-blotched Lizard - Uta stansburiana stejnegeri

 

Subfamily Polychrotinae (Anoles)

 

                                                            Green Anole - Anolis carolinensis           

                                                            Cuban Brown Anole - Anolis sagrei        

                                                            Neotropical Green Anole - Norops biporcatus      

Blue-spot Anole  - Norops sericeus

                                                            Slender Anole - Norops limifrons

                                                            Carpenter’s Anole - Norops carpenteri

                                                            Pug-nosed Anole - Norops capito

                                                            Swift  Anole  -  Norops tropidolepis

 

 

 

Infraorder Gekkota

Family Gekkonidae (Geckoes)

 

Dtella House Gecko - Gehyra dubia

Purplish Dtella - Gehyra purpurascens

Tree Dtella - Gehyra variegata

Indo-Pacific Gecko - Hemidactylus garnotii

Asian House Gecko - Hemidactylus frenatus

Mediterranean Gecko - Hemidactylus turcicus

Bynoe's Gecko - Heteronotia bineoi

Mourning Gecko - Lepidodactylus lugubris

 

Family Diplodactylidae

 

Eastern Stone Gecko - Diplodactylus vittata

Fat-tailed Gecko - Diplodactylus conspicillatus

Crowned Gecko - Diplodactylus stenodactylus    

                                                            Robust Velvet Gecko - Oedura robusta  

Beaked Gecko - Rhynchoedura ornata

Northern Spiny-tailed Gecko - Strophurus ciliaris

 

Family Eublepharidae

 

San Diego Banded Gecko - Coleonyx veriegatus abbotti 

                                                            Tucson Banded Gecko - Coleonyx veriegatus bogerti      

                                                            Desert Banded Gecko - Coleonyx veriegatus verigatus   

 

Family Phyllodactylidae

 

Peninsula Leaf-toed Gecko - Phyllodactylus nocticolus nocticolus

 

Family Sphaerodactylidae

 

Yellow-headed Gecko - Gonatodes albogularis

 

 

Family Pygopodidae (Legless Lizards)

 

                                                            Burton's Snake Lizard - Lialis burtonis    

                                                            Western Hooded Scaly-foot - Pygopus nigriceps

 

Infraorder Scincomorpha

Family Teiidae (Whiptails and Tegus)

 

Delicate Ameiva - Ameiva leptophrys

Four-lined Ameiva - Ameiva quadralineata

Central American Ameiva – Ameiva festiva

Rainbow Ameiva – Ameiva undulata

Chihuahuan Spotted Whiptail - Aspidoscelis exsanguis

Belding's Orange-throated Whiptail - Aspidoscelis hyperythrus beldingi

Sonoran Spotted Whiptail - Aspidoscelis sonorae

Texas Spotted Whiptail - Aspidoscelis gularis

Baja California Whiptail - Aspidoscelis labialis

Sonoran Whiptail - Aspidoscelis tigris punctilinealis

Coastal Whiptail - Aspidoscelis tigris stejnegeri

Great Basin Whiptail - Aspidoscelis tigris tigris

Desert Grassland Whiptail - Aspidoscelis uniparens

Redback Whiptail - Aspidoscelis xanthonota

 

Family Lacertidae (Lacertids, Wall Lizards)

 

Viviparous Lizard (Common Lizard) - Zootoca vivipara

 

Family Scincidae (Skinks)

 

Two-spined Rainbow Skink - Carlia amax

Closed-litter Rainbow Skink - Carlia longipes

Shade-Litter Rainbow Skink - Carlia munda

Open-Litter Rainbow Skink - Carlia pectoralis

Hooded Rainbow Skink - Carlia rostralis

Red-sided Rainbow Skink - Carlia rufilatus

Red-throated Skink - Carlia rubrigularis

Shinning-palmed Skake-eyed Skink - Cryptoblepharus carnabyi

Callose-palmed Shinning-skink - Cryptoblepharus plagiocephalus

Common Tree Skink - Cryptoblepharus virgatus

Eastern Striped Skink - Ctenotus robustus

Copper-tailed Skink - Ctenotus taeniolatus

Orange-tailed Finesnout Ctenotus - Ctenotus leae

Leonhardi's Ctenotus -  Ctenotus leonhardii

Pink-tongued Skink - Cyclodomorphus gerrardii

Major Skink - Egernia frerei

Dark Bar-sided Skink - Eulamprus martini

Water Skink – Eulamprus quoyii

Barred-sided Skink - Eulamprus tenuis

Northern Sun Skink - Lampropholis coggeri

Garden Skink - Lampropholis delicate

Mountain Skink – Plestiodon callicephalus

Western Red-tailed Skink - Plestiodon gilberti rubricaudatus

Five-lined Skink - Plestiodon fasciatus

Great Plains Skink - Plestiodon obsoletus

Coronado Island Skink - Plestiodon skiltonianus interparietalis

Western Skink - Plestiodon skiltonianus skiltonianus

Orange-tailed shade-skink - Saproscincus rosei

Ground Skink - Scincella lateralis

 

Family Xantusiidae (Night Lizards)

 

Granite Night Lizard - Xantusia henshawi

Desert Night Lizard - Xantusia vigilis vigilis

 

Infraorder Diploglossa

Family Anguidae (Glass Lizards and Alligator Lizards; Lateral Fold Lizards)

 

Northern Alligator Lizard - Elgaria coerulea principis

Arizona Alligator Lizard - Elgaria kingii nobilis

California Alligator Lizard - Elgaria multicarinata multicarinata

San Diego Alligator Lizard - Elgaria multicarinata webbii

Paniment Alligator Lizard - Elgaria panamintina

Western Slender Glass Lizard - Ophisaurus attenuatus attenuatus

 

Family Anniellidae (American Legless lizards)

 

Silvery Legless Lizard - Anniella pulchra pulchra

 

Infraorder Platynota (Varanoidea)

Family Helodermatidae (Gila Monsters)

 

Reticulate Gila Monster - Heloderma suspectum suspectum

 

Family Varanidae (Monitor Lizards)

 

Lace Monitor - Varanus varius   

Yellow-spotted Monitor - Varanus panoptes

Sand (Gould's) Goanna - Varanus gouldii

 

 

CROCODILES

 

Order Crocodylia – Crocodiles, Alligators, etc.

Suborder Eusuchia

Family Alligatoridae – (Alligators and Caimans)

 

American Alligator - Alligator mississippiensis    

Spectacled Caiman - Caiman crocodilus

 

 

Family Crocodylidae (Crocodylians)

 

American Crocodile - Crocodylus acutus

Estuarine or Salt-Water Crocodile - Crocodylus porosus  

 

TURTLES

                                                                       

Order Testudines - Turtles

Suborder Cryptodira                                                                 

Family Chelydridae (Snapping Turtles)   

                                   

Common Snapping Turtle - Chelydra serpentina  

 

Superfamily Testudinoidea

Family Emydidae (Pond, Box and Water Turtles)

                                               

Southwestern Pond Turtle - Actinemys marmorata pallida

Eastern Painted Turtle - Chrysemys picta picta

Western Painted Turtle - Chrysemys picta bellii

Spotted Turtle - Clemmys guttata

Florida Cooter - Pseudemys floridana

Florida Redbelly Turtle - Pseudemys nelsoni

Peninsula Cooter - Pseudemys peninsularis

Texas River Cooter - Pseudemys texana

Black Wood Turtle – Rhinoclemmys funerea

Eastern Box Turtle - Terrapene carolina Carolina

Three-toed Box Turtle - Terrapene carolina triunguis

Red-eared Slider - Trachemys scripta elegans

Yellowbelly Slider - Trachemys scripta scripta

 

Family Testudinidae (Tortoises)

                                               

Gopher Tortoise - Gopherus polyphemus

Desert Tortoise - Gopherus agassizii      

           

Superfamily Trionychoidea

Family Trionychidae - (Softshell Turtles) 

                                   

Pallid Spiny Softshell - Apalone spinifera pallida

Texas Spiny Softshell - Apalone spinifera emoryi

 

Superfamily Kinosternoidea

Family Kinosternidae (Mud and Musk Turtles)    

                                   

White-throated Mud Turtle – Kinosternon scorpioides albogulare

Mississippi Mud Turtle - Kinosternon subrubrum hippocrepis        

Florida Mud Turtle - Kinosternon subrubrum steindachneri

Sonoran Mud Turtle - Kinosternon sonoriense sonoriense

           

                        Superfamily Chelonioidea

Family Cheloniidae (Sea Turtles)

                                   

Green Sea Turtle - Chelonia mydas

Loggerhead – Caretta caretta    

 

Family Dermochelydae (Leatherback Turtles)     

                                   

Leatherback  - Dermochelys coriacea     

 

Suborder Pleurodira

Family Chelidae            

                       

Saw-Shelled Turtle - Elseya latisternum  

Krefft's River Turtle - Emydura krefftii     

 

FROGS & TOADS

 

Order Anura – Frogs and Toads

 

Family Bufonidae (Toads)                                             

 

California Toad - Anaxyrus boreas halophilus

Arroyo Toad - Anaxyrus californicus

Great Plains Toad - Anaxyrus cognatus

Western Green Toad - Anaxyrus debilis insidior

Fowler’s Toad - Anaxyrus fowleri

Cane Toad - Rhinella marina

Red Spotted Toad - Anaxyrus punctatus

Southern Toad - Anaxyrus terrestris

Southwest Woodhouse's Toad - Anaxyrus woodhousii australis

Sonoran Desert Toad (Colorado River Toad) - Incilius alvarius

Gulf Coast Toad - Incilius valliceps

Yellow Toad – Bufo luetkenii

Litter Toad - Bufo haematiticus  

 

Family Leptodactylidae                                     

                                   

Smoky Jungle Frog - Leptodactylus pentadactylus

 

Family Craugastoridae                                      

                       

Common (Fitzingeri’s) Rain Frog - Craugastor fitzingeri

Lowland Rain Frog - Craugastor ranoides           

 

Family Limnodynastidae (Australian Ground Frogs)

                                               

Ornate Burrowing-Frog - Limnodynastes ornatus  

 

Family Pelobatidae (Spadefoot Toads) 

                                   

Couch's Spadefoot - Scaphiopus couchii           

Plains Spadefoot - Spea bombifrons      

Western Spadefoot - Spea hammondii   

Great Basin Spadefoot - Spea intermontana       

Mexican Spadefoot - Spea multiplicata  

 

Family Hylidae (Tree Frogs)                                          

                                                Subfamily Hylinae        

                       

Blanchard's Cricket Frog - Acris crepitans blanchardi

Southern Cricket Frog - Acris gryllus gryllus

Canyon Treefrog - Hyla arenicolor

Green Treefrog - Hyla cinerea

Squirrel Treefrog - Hyla squirella

California Chorus Frog - Pseudacris cadaverina

Pacific Chorus Frog - Pseudacris regilla

Olive Treefrog - Scinax elaeochroa

Mexican Treefrog - Smilisca baudinii

 

Subfamily Pelodryadinae                      

           

Striped Burrowing Frog - Cyclorana alboguttata

Giant Frog - Cyclorana australis

Long-footed Frog - Cyclorana longipes

Northern Dwarf Treefrog - Litoria bicolor

Green (White's) Treefrog - Litoria caerulea

Broad-palmed Rocketfrog - Litoria latopalmata

Stony-creek Frog - Litoria lesueuri

Striped Rocketfrog - Litoria nasuta

Tawny Rocketfrog - Litoria nigrofrenata

Emerald-spotted Treefrog - Litoria peronii

Northern Laughing Treefrog - Litoria rothi

 

                                                Subfamily Phyllomedusinae                  

           

Red-eyed Leaf Frog - Agalychnis callidryas        

Grey-eyed Leaf Frog - Agalychnis calcarifer       

           

Family Dentrobatidae (Poison Dart Frogs)         

                                   

Green and Black Poison Dart Frog - Dendrobates auratus           

Strawberry Poison Dart Frog - Dendrobates pumilio

           

Family Ranidae (True Frogs)     

                                   

Bullfrog - Lithobates catesbeiana           

Green Frog - Lithobates clamitans melanota       

Pickerel Frog - Lithobates palustris

Forrer’s Grass Frog - Lithobates forreri

Ramsey Canyon Leopard Frog - Lithobates subaquavocalis        

Southern Leopard Frog - Lithobates sphenocephala utricularius   

Lowland Leopard Frog - Lithobates yavapaiensis            

 

Family Pipidae (Toungless Frogs)

                                   

African Clawed Frog - Xenopis laevis     

 

SALAMANDERS

 

Order Caudata - Salamanders and Newts

                                                                       

Family Plethodontidae (Lungless Salamanders) 

                                   

California Slender Salamander - Batrachoseps attenuatus           

Garden Slender Salamander - Batrachoseps major major

Yellow-blotched Ensatina - Ensatina eschscholtzii croceater

Monterrey Ensatina - Ensatina eschscholtzii eschscholtzii           

Large-blotched Ensatina - Ensatina eschscholtzii klauberi

Sierra Nevada Salamander - Ensatina eschscholtzii platensis      

Mississippi Slimy Salamander - Plethodon mississippi

                                                           

Family Salamandridae (Newts)

                                               

Coast Range Newt - Taricha torosa torosa          

                                                                       

 

TOTAL HERPS:  355

                                                                       

    Snakes :  102

            Lizards :  160

            Turtles:  27      

            Frogs & Toads:  54

            Salamanders:  8 

            Crocodiles and Alligators:  4         

         

             

 

 

 

 

 



Home

What's New

Reptiles

Amphibians

Birds

Other Wildlife

Flowers & Plants

FAVORITES

Bird Life List

Herp Life List

Trip Reports

LOCATIONS

Recent Images

PHOTO INDEX

About Us

Lynn's Pages

Other Links

My Library

Guestbook

SALE and USE

e-mail me